Privacy Policy

Updated October 2016

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Panoceanic (ABN 67 142 548 721) (“Panoceanic”). It explains how Panoceanic handles personal information and complies with the requirements of privacy law including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Panoceanic recognises the importance of your privacy. Panoceanic is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals with which we deal.

Collection of Your personal information

Personal information held by Panoceanic may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, contact phone numbers, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, occupation and driver’s license number and the business details of customers and suppliers and their dealings with Panoceanic

How we collect information

Personal information is collected by Panoceanic to enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us to improve our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.
Personal information may be collected directly from you such as through an application (including submitted online, by email, by mail or by phone) for products or services, indirectly from you such as through monitoring your usage of products and services (e.g. the collection of information about your usage of our website including through cookies), or from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:
• verify your identity;
• to allow us to identify our customers via usernames and passwords and to interpret customers’ pre-stored attributes and parameters for using features and functions of the Panoceanic website;
• assist you to subscribe to our services;
• provide the products and services you require;
• administer and manage those products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
• inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;
• conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
• market, research and develop our products and services;
• gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with a better service; and
• maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.


Panoceanic provides products and services via our website. When you visit our site, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance.
Panoceanic may use cookies on its website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website.
In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Panoceanic extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.
Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services please advise us in writing at info@panoceanic.com.au

disclosure of personal information to third parties

In order to deliver the services you require and for the purposes set out above, Panoceanic may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Panoceanic. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Panoceanic and related companies providing services to you. These organisations may carry out:
• customer enquiries;
• mailing systems;
• billing and debt-recovery functions;
• information technology and/or business technology services;
• marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
• market research; and
• website usage analysis.


Panoceanic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
• your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
• credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
• credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
• our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
• government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
• organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites in which case we recommend that you refer to the Privacy Policy of the sites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to the Panoceanic website only and Panoceanic assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Keeping your personal information up to date

Panoceanic takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information relies to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:
• let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
• keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address, by contacting us (see “Contacting Us” below).

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Panoceanic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

changes to this privacy policy

Our commitment to being a leading provider of business technology & Information technology services means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Panoceanic reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Contacting us

Panoceanic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: info@panoceanic.com.au

Mail: ATTN: Panoceanic

L33/ 264 George Street

Sydney NSW 200